1. Preamble

This Child Privacy Policy ("Policy") is effective as of March 1, 2016.

PopScholar is committed to providing a safe and secure experience for all our students and supporters.  PopScholar follows all applicable state and federal laws including the Child Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

This policy sets forth the specific information PopScholar collects from children under the age of 13 and how we use such information. Furthermore, this policy contains other important disclosures, information and notices to parents and guardians (sometimes referred to as “you” throughout this policy) of children under the age of 13. Finally, when the word child is used throughout this policy it is only referring to children under the age of 13.

First and foremost, PopScholar will obtain Verifiable Parental Consent for all students under the age of 13 years old.  If you are a parent or guardian and you discover that your child under the age of 13 has submitted any of his or her personal information without your permission or consent, we will remove the information immediately upon your request.

All such requests should be made by email and sent to help@popscholar.com.  Please title the email Remove Information and include your child's name, a specific request to remove the information and, if applicable, a description of the type of information you think he or she may have submitted to this website.

PopScholar is designed so that students and supporters connect and communicate according to these following rules:

  1. Students of all ages can sign up with PopScholar, but students under the age of 13 can only sign up after PopScholar has obtained verifiable parental consent.
  2. Only individuals 13 years old and older can sign up to be supporters.
  3. The portfolios and profiles of students under the age of 13 are private and cannot be searched for using PopScholar’s Invite to Connect system.
  4. Children under the age of 13 cannot be invited to connect.
  5. However, students under the age of 13 can use PopScholar’s Invite to Connect system to search for and connect with students 13 and over and all supporters.
  6. Supporters can use the PopScholar Invite to Connect system to search for students over the age of 13 and all other supporters.

However, please understand that when you join PopScholar.com you agree:

  1. Anything your child posts can become a Spotlight post. Spotlight posts are shared with all Students and Supporters on PopScholar.com.
  2. If you do not want an Accomplishment post to be considered for a Spotlight post then disconnect from the five Straight A Supporters: PopScholar Academics, PopScholar Activities, PopScholar Altruism, PopScholar Art, and PopScholar Athletics.
  3. You can do this by editing your child’s Profile section, scrolling down to the Supporter section and clicking the Remove button.
  4. You may be required to give a mailing address in order to receive some rewards.

2. Participation

Your child’s participation on this website is not conditioned on the disclosure of more information than is reasonably necessary to participate in such activity.

The purpose of PopScholar is to allow students of all ages, including children under the age of 13, to post and share information about their accomplishments.  The information may include personal information.

Integral to PopScholar's service is to allow students to share their accomplishments and therefore, their personal information, with third parties including, but not limited to, other students and supporters with whom they have decided to connect.

The only students and supporters who will see your child’s accomplishments and personal information are students and supporters who you as the parent or guardian approve to connect with your child.  Parents and guardians have the option to agree to the collection and use of their child's personal information without agreeing to the disclosure of this information to third parties.  Parents and guardians who do not want their child's personal information to be disclosed to third parties should not invite students and supporters to view their child's PopScholar page.

Parents and guardians may simply use their child’s PopScholar page as an online portfolio to collect and organize their accomplishments.

Parents and guardians can review their child’s personally identifiable information and refuse to permit us from any further collection or use of the child’s information [pursuant to 16 c.f.r. § 312.4(b)(2)] by closing and deleting their child's PopScholar account.

If you decide to close and delete your child's account please send us an email titled Close and Delete Account at help@popscholar.com.  Include your child's name and a specific request to close the account.  We may require that you provide proof of your identity and parental or legal guardianship status, which may include providing us with a copy of a driver’s license, social security card and/or birth certificate, guardianship papers or your child's birth certificate.

By participating on the PopScholar website you are agreeing to the collection and use of your child's personally identifiable information.  You are authorizing PopScholar to share that information to third parties who may use it to provide support for our internal operations, services provided on this website, promotional partners, marketing and business consultants, educational institutions and organizations and/or advertisers.

If you have any questions or concerns about PopScholar's Child Privacy Policy and the collection, use and disclosure of your child's personally identifiable information, please contact us at help@popscholar.com.

If you do not want us to share and disclose any identity information to such third parties, you can send an email request to help@popscholar.com with the words Information Opt-out in the subject line and specifically request to opt-out of our sharing of this information to these third parties.


3. Personally identifiable information

PopScholar may collect the following personally identifiable information:  first name, last name, email address, IP address, date of birth, the name of the school a student attends, a student’s grade in school, linked demographic information, linked geolocation information, text, photographs, video, login name, screen name, nickname, or handle that your child submits to the PopScholar website when your child registers to access and use our services (collectively “identity information”).

We will use the term identity information throughout the remainder of this policy.

We collect and store this information in our database.


4. Demographic information

PopScholar may also collect demographic information including your child’s date of birth, the name of the school they attend, their grade in school, their hobbies, their short term goals in the five Straight A categories (Academics, Activities, Altruism, Art and Athletics), their long term dreams, their college aspirations, their career objectives, and their favorite quotes, heroes and virtues (collectively “demographic information”).

Your child is only required to submit their date of birth during registration for COPPA compliance, but they are not required to submit any of the other above listed demographic information in order to participate on the PopScholar website.

We reserve the right to collect any demographic information your child submits. We will generally use this information internally to assist us in analyzing the profiles of users of our website and in analyzing our web traffic in general.

We also may use, share and/or disclose this information in association with your child's identity information with third-parties as expressly stated in this policy.


5. Geolocation information

We may collect your child's actual location data from your child's device when you access this website or use any services we offer on this website. This may include the GPS coordinates of your child's mobile device or other actual location information from other sources such as through your child's Bluetooth Mac address, RFID, Wi-Fi connection location, or through cell phone triangulation.

Any actual location information we collect is collectively referred to as “location information” throughout this policy. You may at any time no longer allow our application to use your child's location information by turning this function off on your device.


6. Linking or bundling your child's information

We also may combine or link certain demographic information with use information or other information we collect about your child (“linked information”). The manner in which we use and share linked information is set forth in this policy.


7. Sharing your child’s information for promotional use

We may use your child's e-mail address to send periodic informational e-mails to your child about our services or about any new or upcoming services, but only if your child has elected to receive such email communications from us during their registration.

You can opt-out of your child receiving any emails or any newsletters/subscriptions at any time by following the opt-out procedure contained in the email or by going to the Profile section of your child’s PopScholar page, clicking Email Preferences and selecting I want to opt-out of PopScholar emails. Finally, you can opt-out by sending an email to help@popscholar.com and requesting to opt-out of receiving such communications in the future. Please title your email Email Opt-out.


8. Sharing your child’s information with service providers

We use third party service providers to provide services and/or products to us necessary for hosting or operating PopScholar, and/or necessary for providing email services and similar services to our users.

In the course of providing these services and/or products to us, such third parties may sometimes have limited access to information collected on PopScholar, including some of your child’s identity information. This limited access is incidental to the services being provided by such third parties and no permission or consent is granted by us for any third party provider to use or disclose this information in any manner whatsoever other than as necessary to provide the applicable service to us.


9. Sharing your child’s information with marketing and business consultants

We may share or disclose your child's linked information, demographic information, geolocation information (including your child's city, state and zip code), or  certain identify information by itself, with any of our marketing and business consultants and any other similar such parties while they assist us with general research and analysis regarding how we market or provide any services to our visitors, or in order to improve upon any aspect of the sale or delivery process or improve upon some aspect of our business practices.

We may also share this information with third party websites and Search Engine Optimization consultants to assist us in better understanding user interaction and user activities on our website or in order to help improve the functionality, accessibility, search engine visibility or general operation of this website or to analyze some other aspect of our web traffic.  This limited access is incidental to the services being provided by such third parties and no permission or consent is granted by us to use or disclose this information in any manner other than as necessary to provide the applicable services or responsibilities to us.

We may share aggregated, non-personally identifiable information with any of our consultants or business partners. For example, we may share information publicly to show trends about the general use of the services.


10. Sharing your child’s information with academic institutions and educational organizations

We may share your child's identity information and any other information we collect from your child as described in this policy to any accredited academic institutions or educational organizations.

This is done for the limited purpose of allowing such academic institutions or educational organizations to have access to your child's academic accomplishments and online profile existing on our website only for the specific purpose of evaluating your child's academic profile and potentially contacting your child regarding admission or enrollment into such academic institution or educational organization.

Such institutions and/or organizations are not affiliated with us and we do not have any measure of control over how such institutions or organizations use your child's information.

Any such separate entity shall be urged to comply with this policy at all times and to otherwise use and protect your child's identify information in a manner consistent with this policy.

We have no control over, and shall have no liability to you whatsoever for, whether and in what manner any third parties or other users of the services use any of your child's identity information or any other information or materials your child under 13 provides or displays on our website.

If you do not want us to share and disclose any of this information to such third parties, you can send an email request to help@popscholar.com with the words Information Opt-out in the subject line and specifically request to opt-out of our use and disclosure of this information to third parties. Please provide us with your child's exact name when opting-out.

Once we receive your request, we will immediately cease sharing your child's information in the manner stated above.


11. Sharing your child’s information with cross-marketing and advertising partners

From time to time, we may decide to provide your child's linked information, demographic information, use information and/or location information (such as your child's city, state and/or zip code) that we collect and associate with any of your child's identity information, or certain identity information by itself, with other businesses or organizations whose website content, products or services we think may appeal to your child.

These third parties may include certain cross-marketing partners or advertising partners or certain ad networks that may show our students and supporters targeted ads based upon the information contained in their student album.  This information may include certain information about your child.

If you do not want us to share and disclose any identity information to such third parties, you can send an email request to help@popscholar.com with the words Information Opt-out in the subject line and specifically request to opt-out of our sharing of this information to these third parties.

Please provide us with your child's exact name when opting-out. Once we receive your request, we will immediately cease sharing your child's information in the manner stated above. No permission or consent is granted by us to any of these third parties to use or disclose this information in any manner other than as set forth herein.


12. List of website operators

Parents or guardians who have questions or comments regarding PopScholar's Child Privacy Policy or our collection of information from children should contact PopScholar immediately.  A complete list of all the operators of the PopScholar website who collect, use or disclose any information collected from children under 13 can be found here:

PopScholar, LLC

ATTN: Vice President of Privacy Issues
350 S. Northwest Highway
Suite 300
Park Ridge, IL 60068
(847) 656 - 5495
help@popscholar.com


13. User provided comments and content

When your child leaves any comments on our website, we collect and store this information in our database.  We use identity information we collect from your child as described in this policy. Comments, by their nature, are immediately visible to students and supporters you and your child have decide to connect with and they are not private. You should discuss with your child about the importance of not posting information you consider to be too private or sensitive in nature.

Comments made following PopScholar Supporter posts are immediately public and visible to all users of PopScholar. The five PopScholar Supporters are PopScholar College, PopScholar Career, PopScholar Life, PopScholar Scholarships and PopScholar Challenges. All students and supporters are automatically connected with the five PopScholar Supporters when they register on PopScholar. You can opt-out of receiving posts from the five PopScholar Supporters by removing them as supporters. You can remove PopScholar Supporters by going to your Profile page, scrolling down to the bottom and clicking the remove button next to each PopScholar Supporter.

Any content your child uploads or submits to our website, including photographs, videos or any other content may be viewed, collected or used by us as set forth under the terms of our user content policy applicable to all users of the services, as contained in this website.

The PopScholar page your child creates on our website offers a community forum accessible only to students and supporters you have invited.  However, you should be aware that any information your child provides may be read, collected, shared and used by the students and supporters who access your child's PopScholar page.

Once again, if you do not want your child's personal information shared with supporters please do not invite students and supporters to connect with your child.

The information your child provides is not shared with and will not be distributed by the five PopScholar Supporters.

We shall have no liability to you whatsoever for any actions or policies of any third parties who may collect any identity information or any other information your child provides on this website.


14. Mobile devices and applications

We may collect certain information from your child's mobile device.  The information may include physical device location information such as your child's phone’s zip code, demographic information such as age and gender, the unique device id number and/or any application use data which is used by our business for internal analysis and research purposes.

We also collect and store use information regarding your child's use of any application your child downloads to his or her mobile device, such as how frequently your child uses the application, how much time your child spends on the application, and where your child spends time on the application. We do this for internal analysis and research in order to enhance the application or offer additional applications. We also use this information as expressly stated in this policy.


15. Surveys, contests and challenges

When your child participates in any surveys, contests, challenges, drawings or similar offerings, we may ask your child to provide certain identity information including your child's name and email address in order to complete these actions. We store this information and may use it to notify you regarding important information or the results of any contest, drawing, challenge or offering or any future surveys, contests or similar offerings. This information will be identified prominently in these various offerings.

When your child chooses to respond to a challenge, enter a sweepstakes, contest or other promotion, your child's identity information may also be disclosed to sponsors or other third parties, who help us design, administer and implement the challenge, sweepstake, contest, and/or promotion. Some of your child's identity information also may be disclosed as required by law.

When necessary, terms and conditions specific to each challenge, sweepstakes, contest or promotion will be listed on our website.


16. How we automatically collect non-personal information

When your child accesses our website, we collect and store certain non-personally identifiable information sent automatically by your child's computer browser. This includes your child's IP address, which may tell us your child's general location information, such as your child's country and sometimes your child's city, state and/or zip code, and the domain name from which your child accesses our website.

We also automatically collect and store other standard server log information, such as your child's browser type and language, the pages you access and the date and time you access pages on our website and your child's operating system version.

We also collect device-specific information about your child's mobile device and other devices such as the type of device your child is using, any unique device identifiers, their mobile network information including phone numbers, device model, manufacturer, screen resolution, device capabilities, service provider, preferred user language and your child's page views.

We do this to help us determine which aspects of the website work best for mobile traffic and which mobile marketing campaigns work best for the business, including mobile advertising, mobile search marketing, text campaigns, and desktop promotion of mobile sites and services.


17. Our use of "cookies" and web beacons

We may monitor your child's use of this website through the use of any automatic data collection tools.  You consent to our use of these tools when your child uses and accesses our website.

We use cookies and/or other automatic data collection tools to identify and recognize your child's browser as a previous visitor to our website and save and remember any user preferences that may have been set during a previous visit. For example, our server stores specific user preferences and settings on this website and/or store similar session identifiers to help you navigate and access certain features on this website.

We also use cookies and/or web beacons to track and record your child's website use and activity data, including the pages your child views and how long he or she spends on each page or portion of our website, the links he or she clicks on, the features of this website your child accesses, whether your child is a new vs. repeat visitor or in order to monitor your child's interactions with any video or other content that he or she accesses on this website (“use information”).

Finally, we may also use imbedded web links or page pixels in emails which allows us to determine whether your child has clicked a link in an email and this information may then be connected to some of your child's identity information. This may include using a Facebook conversion pixel to track visitors to our website originating from our Facebook fan page.


18. Our use of third-party cookies

We presently use web analytics services provided by third parties, such as Google Analytics, in order to collect information about your child's use of this website. In order to provide such services, these third parties typically pass cookies directly onto your child's browser when you use this website (“third party cookies”).

The use of third party cookies is not covered by our privacy policy and we do not have access or control over these cookies.

We may allow third party advertisers, advertising services or ad agencies to collect certain information through cookies, web beacons, and other technologies (e.g., the pages your child visits, and which links your child clicks and the categories of search terms your child enters).

This is done in an effort to understand your child’s interests and deliver to him or her advertisements that are relevant to their interests. In addition, we may work with third parties to help us track the ads that are delivered to your child and to analyze the effectiveness of advertising on our Website. The information practices of these third parties are not covered under this Policy.


19. How to update, change or remove your child's information

If you would like to change any identity information you or your child has provided to us, you may do so by accessing the Profile page of the PopScholar website.

If you require additional help changing or updating any identity information you or your child has provided to us or if you would like to view any information we have collected from your child's use of this website, please contact us and request the same by sending an email to help@popscholar.com. Please include the words Child information request in the title of the email.

If you make any information requests, we may require that you provide proof of your identity and parental or legal guardianship status, which may include providing us with a copy of a driver’s license, social security card and/or birth certificate, guardianship papers or your child's birth certificate.

We also reserve the right to require that you sign and provide us with a notarized affidavit verifying your child's identity before we update or release any information to you.


20. How we protect your child's information

We have reasonable and customary industry standard security measures in place protecting all information your child provides through this website. We make no guarantee, warranty or representation that your child's personal information, or any other information your child provides through this website, will remain secure at all times from any illegal or unauthorized access of the information by third parties.

We shall not, under any circumstances, be held responsible or liable for information or transmissions that are accessed by third parties illegally or without authorization through this website and/or network. We will report any unauthorized access of your child's information promptly upon discovery, and we will use our best efforts to remedy any security vulnerability that contributed to the unauthorized access.